Search
  • Earthborn Plant Care

Helleborus (A must for every garden)Sometimes blooms from Christmas till Easter...


Helleborus orientalis 'Linda'

Common Name: hellebore 

Type: Herbaceous perennial

Family: Ranunculaceae

Native Range: Turkey, European

Zone: 4 to 9

Height: 1.00 to 1.50 feet

Spread: 1.00 to 1.50 feet

Bloom Time: December to April

Bloom Description: White to pink

to rose-purple with yellow

stemens

Sun: Part shade to full shade

Water: Medium

Maintenance: Low

Suggested Use: Naturalize

Flower: Showy

Leaf: Evergreen

Other: Winter Interest

Tolerate: Deer, Heavy Shade, Dry Soil, Shallow-Rocky Soil, Air Pollution